Liftow: Privacy Policy — Liftow Toyota Forklift Dealer & Lift Truck Training Skip to content
Elevating everything since 1960.
Elevating everything since 1960.

Liftow: Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

EFFECTIVE: JANUARY 1, 2005
REVISION DATE: AUGUST XX, 2022


At Liftow Limited, we are committed to protecting your privacy and keeping your personal information secure. This Privacy Policy outlines the types of personal information we collect, how we use it, and the steps we take to ensure its protection.
This Privacy Policy aims to facilitate our compliance with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) which came into effect on January 1, 2004, and regulates how organizations collect, use and disclose personal information.

What is Personal Information?
Personal information is defined as any recorded information that can be used to identify a person, other than contact information, including but not limited to, name, age, gender, salary, home address, identity numbers, ethnic origin, opinions. In short, all information that is unique to a person other than the name, title, business address and business phone
number of an employee.

Collection and Use of Personal Information
Liftow Limited is committed to providing its customers with the best service experience possible. To meet this goal, Liftow may collect personal information, when applicable, for the following purposes:

  • To provide customers with goods and services.
  • For items or tasks related to providing or administering those services.
  • To market and sell Liftow products and services.
  • To issue invoices and collect payment for goods or services.
  • For any other purposes disclosed to you at the time we collect your information or pursuant to your consent.


Disclosure, Consent and Security of Personal Information
Liftow Limited does not sell, rent or lease our customer lists to any third party. We also ensure the protection of your personal information and will obtain your consent should we be required to share your personal information with any third parties. We do however reserve the right to disclose personal information should we be required and authorized by law to comply with a search warrant, subpoena or court action.

Retention of Personal Information
We will retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purpose that it was collected, or as required by law.

Who do I contact for further information?
At Liftow Limited, the Chief Privacy Officer is the Vice President of Human Resources.
Requests for access to personal information can be addressed to the Chief Privacy Office in writing at:
Liftow Limited
1400 Courtneypark Drive E.
Mississauga, ON
L5T 1H1
Tel: (905) 677-3270
Fax: (905) 677-2808

Third Party Links
Our website contains links to other third-party websites, we do not take responsibility for the accuracy, currency, reliability and correctness of any information shared on third-party websites. You are encouraged to view their respective privacy policies before disclosing any personal information.

Contact Form










Complete the Captcha challenge/Captcha not matched.

Download Brochure Form